Congratulations to our 2023 Medalists and Awardees!
The David W. Taylor Medal
Thomas C. Fu
Office of Naval Research
The Francis T. Bowles Medal
Dillon Helfers
The Naval Sustainment Group
The Blakely Smith Medal
Alexia Aubault
Ocergy, Inc.
The Vice Admiral Emory S. "Jerry" Land Medal
Scott Campbell McClure
Alan C. McClure Associates, Inc.
The William H. Webb Medal
Kelly Blackledge Cooper
US Office of Naval Research
David J. Carver | General Dynamics NASSCO
Bryan R. Emond
for his paper
"Human Factors in the Decision to Evacuate the Costa Concordia and Similar Marine Incidents"
Johanna M. Daniel, Max G. Schuster, Gyde Andresen-Paulsen, Florian Holz, Kurt Wittekind, and Sören Ehlers
for their paper " Advanced Prediction Model for Underwater Noise Emissions of Ships"
Journal of Ship Production and Design, November 2022
HONORABLE MENTIONS
Michele Francesco Melis, Heikki Hansen, Martin Fischer, and Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud
for their paper
"Velocity Prediction Program for a Hydrofoiling Lake Racer"
Journal of Sailing Technology, 2022, Issue 01
Daniel P. Vieira, Rodrigo M. Amarante, Kam Y. Kang, Lariuss Zago, Raul Dotta, Rodrigo S. Lavieri, Claudio M. Sampaio, and Kazuo Nishimoto
for their paper
"FLNG Parametric Design: A Synthesis Modeling Approach"
Journal of Ship Production and Design, May 2022
Victoria Dlugokecki, Steve Boisvert, Lisa Elles, Maurissa D’Angelo, and Patrick Schlapp
for their paper
"Making the Case for Knowledge Provisioning in the Marine Industry"
David S. Chapman
Jon Mikkelsen | University of British Columbia
Brett Velzis | Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Spring Cycle Fellows
Gregory W. Beers | Bristol Harbor Group, Inc. & The Shearer Group, Inc. | New England
J. Carey Filling | Naval Sea Systems Command, SEA 05D - Surface Ship Design & Systems Engineering | Chesapeake
Martin Irvine, Jr. | Naval Surface and Undersea Warfare Centers | Chesapeake
James Moran | Serco North America | Chesapeake
Thomas F. Perrine | VP of Engineering at Austal USA | Gulf
Fall Cycle Fellows
Gail D. Baxter | Baxter Knoll Engineers | Texas
Thomas C. Fu | Office of Naval Research | Chesapeake
Denis Morais | ShipConstructor Software Inc. (SSI) | Canadian Pacific
Adrian S. Onas | Webb Institute | New York Metropolitan
Panos Zachariadis | Atlantic Bulk Carriers Management Ltd | Greek
Joseph T. Arcano | Rite Solutions | Chesapeake
In appreciation for serving as the FVP Education
Brian Eisenhower | Hill Rivkins LLP | New York Metropolitan
In appreciation for serving as the Pension Committee Chair
William B. Hale | Consultant | Southwest
For his dedicated service and leadership as the Fellows Committee Chair and Nominating Committee Chair
Paul C. Jackson | Marine Design Dynamics | Northern California
For his service as Chair of the ABET Committee
Steve Leverette | Leverette Offshore LLC | Texas
In appreciation for serving as the OTC Board Representative
Edward G. Stokes | Stokes International Consultancy, LLC | Texas
In appreciation for serving as the SNAME Treasurer
Matthew Unger | Cospolich, Inc. | Gulf
In appreciation for serving as the Awards Committee Chair
1st Place
Tia Button, Robert Caulfeild, Alexis Benjamin, and Kevin Wall | Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador
for their project
"RoPAX Ferry for the Gulf of St. Lawrence"
1st Place
Slate Davis, Dimitrios Dikos, Chris De Martinis, Sonia Gutt, and Jackson Brown | University of Michigan
for their project
"Cryo Genesis: Zero Emissions LH2 Tanker"
3rd Place
Zachary Doerr, Elliot Ocheltree, Evan Kawabata, and Richard Thill | Webb Institute
for their project
"The Concept Design of a Class of Aluminum Coastal Patrol Vessels"