Skip to main content

Certificates of Appreciation

CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION

Certificates of Appreciation are awarded to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding, dedicated service to SNAME

 

 

Image

 

 

James N. Brekke  |  Brekke Offshore Consulting, LLC
For his dedicated service and leadership as Chair of T&R Offshore Committee and OC-10 Panel on Ocean Renewable Energy Chair

Image
Cowardin

 

 

William H. Cowardin, Jr.  |  Gibbs & Cox
For his dedicated service and leadership as Functional Vice-President of Planning

Image
Gilbert

 

 

Christine M. Gilbert  |  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
For her dedicated service and leadership as T&R Hydrodynamics Committee Chair

Image
Hurley

 

 

William L. Hurley, Jr.  PE  |  Hurley Maritime Consulting and Glosten/PelaStar
For his dedicated service and leadership as Functional Vice-President of Education

Image
Leverette

 

 

Steve Leverette  |  Leverette Offshore, LLC
In appreciation for serving as Chairman of the 2020 SNAME Maritime Convention

Image
Louie

 

 

Jane Louie  |  Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division
For her dedicated service and leadership as Professional Engineering Licensure Committee Chair

Image

 

 

Naresh M. Maniar  |  Retired Vice President, M. Rosenblatt & Son
In appreciation for serving as SNAME Representative on the Sperry Board of Award

Image

 

 

Richard M. Mueller  |  NETSCo., Inc.
For his dedicated service and leadership as Functional Vice-President of Membership

Image

 

 

Glenn E. Walters  | Walters Marine Engineering and Consulting Inc.
In appreciation for serving as Membership Committee Chairman

 

Certificate Recipients

2021     James N. Brekke, William H. Cowardin, Jr., Christine M. Gilbert, William L. Hurley, Jr., PE, Steve Leverette, Jane Louie, Naresh M. Maniar, Richard A. Mueller, Glenn E. Walters

2020     Frederick H. Ashcroft, RADM Tom Eccles, Dr. Chris B. McKesson, Prof. Eric G. Paterson, Paul J. Roden

2019     Philip C. Koenig, Kenneth R. Lane, Dr. Edward M. Lewandowski, Dr. Chris B. McKesson, R. Keith Michel, Peter G. Noble, Alan L. Rowen*

2018     Ajith P J, Raju Datla, Thalía Krüger, John A. Malone, Edward G. Stokes, Dr. Xiaozhi (Christina) Wang

2017     David S. Chapman, Brian P. R. Eisenhower, Frederick Gordon, Nathan Tyler Hagan, William B. Hale, Stephen G. Kemp*, Jennifer Lin, Ernesto V. Luzzatto, Dr. Walter M. Maclean, D. ENG., P.E., Alberto Morandi, Paul J. Roden, Lars Ronning, Alan L. Rowen*, David J.  Soukup

2016     Roger Basu, Todd Grove, Dr. Hans-Georg Payer, Bruce Rosenblatt, Dr. Matthew Tedesco, Dr. Krish Thiagarajan, Mary Saady, David Singer