Skip to main content

Fellows

SNAME FELLOWS PROGRAM

SNAME Fellow is a distinction earned by SNAME Members whose outstanding contributions to any of the SNAME areas of interest are deemed fitting of this prestigious grade elevation. According to paragraph B1-2 of SNAME Bylaws, “The grade of Fellow may be accorded exclusively to individuals who have made outstanding personal contributions to naval architecture, marine or ocean engineering, or allied disciplines through significant achievements in design, research, production, operation, education, or associated management. A candidate shall have attained the grade of Member and have had not less than ten (10) years of active practice.”

Congratulations to Fall 2020 Fellows

Prof. David Andrews  |  University College London  |  Western Europe
Alexia Aubault  |  Ocergy  |  Northern California
Arun S. Duggal  |  SOFEC, Inc.  |  Texas
Jerry Ng Kok Loon  |  BOS (Global)  |  International (Singapore)
Ajith P J  |  ARIES MARINE  |  UAE
Zhiyong Yang  |  7C Engineering LLC  |  Texas

 

SNAME Fellow Resources

Nomination to the grade of Fellow is a peer-driven process. 

  1. A complete nomination package must include a completed nomination form and at least three signed letters of recommendation from an initiator and two endorsers, all of whom must be Fellows or Members of SNAME. Additional letters of recommendation may be included from endorsers who need not be SNAME Fellows or Members.
  2. A candidate for the grade of Fellow cannot be the initiator or an endorser of his/her own nomination, and the nominee should not be aware or informed of his/her nomination.
  3. Complete Fellow nomination packages can be submitted to SNAME Headquarters at any time.
  4. The Fellows Committee conducts two evaluation cycles each year, one in the Spring and one in the Fall.
  5. Nominations for the 2021 Spring cycle are due on 26 February. Nominations for the Fall cycle are due on 23 July.

Questions? Please contact Sofia Iliogrammenou

First Name Last Name Section Fellow Year
Jack Abbott Chesapeake 1995
Egil  Abrahamsen International 2018
Bruce Adee Pacific Northwest 2010
Robert G. Allan Pacific Northwest 2000
Roderick Allan Texas 2005
John V. Amy Jr. Chesapeake 2020
David Andrews Western Europe 2020
James Antrim Northern California 1999
Joseph Timothy Arcano Chesapeake 2015
Frederick Ashcroft Southwest 2008
Glenn Ashe Chesapeake 2008
Alexia Aubault Northern California 2020
Yong Bai International (China) 2017
Amos Baki Southwest 2000
Paul E. Barbeau Eastern Canadian 2017
Roderick Barr Chesapeake 2007
Christopher D. Barry Chesapeake 2017
Roger Basu Eastern Canadian 2015
Robert Beck Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 1993
Suzanne M. Beckstoffer Hampton Roads 2013
Vadim L. Belenky Chesapeake 2019
William Bennett Texas 2005
Frank G.  Bercha Arctic 2019
Michael Bernitsas Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 1998
Samuel Bevins Hampton Roads 1986
Lothar Birk Gulf 2017
Damien Bloor Western Europe 2013
Donald Blount Hampton Roads 1982
James Bond Texas 2019
Neil Bose Canadian Atlantic 2002
Julian F. Bowes Texas 2019
John Boylston New England 1995
James N.  Brekke Texas 2018
Karl Briers Chesapeake 2015
Ronald Briggs Northern California 2000
Joseph M. Brincat UAE 2017
J. Bringloe Pacific Northwest 2008
Alan Brown Chesapeake 2000
David Burke New England 1997
Ian R. Busch Southwest 2018
Edwin Cangin Southwest 2005
Charles J. Cannon III Pacific Northwest 2018
Benedict Capuco Chesapeake 2020
James Card Texas 1997
Carl Carlsen International (Norway) 2013
Michael Carroll Texas 2016
Jay Carson Southwest 2012
John A C Cartner Northern California 1996
Richard C. Celotto Chesapeake 2014
Lambros Chahalis Greek 2015
David Chapman Philadelphia 2015
Maxwell Cheung Southwest 1997
Chrys Chryssostomidis New England 1994
Edward Clendenning Pacific Northwest 2000
H. Paul Cojeen Chesapeake 2016
Tim Colton Southeast 2005
Joseph Comer Gulf 2004
Roger Compton Hampton Roads 1999
Edward Comstock New England 2001
Donald Courtsal Southeast 1999
William H.  Cowardin, Jr. Chesapeake 2017
D.N. Bruce Cowper Arctic 2015
Kenneth Croasdale Arctic 2019
Joseph Cuneo New York Met 1999
Charles Cushing New York Met 1994
Jurek Czujko International (Norway) 2016
John Daidola New York Met 1996
Claude Daley Canadian Atlantic 2015
Mark A. Danaczko Texas 2014
William Day Chesapeake 1994
Jan de Kat International (Denmark) 2004
Richard D. Delpizzo Chesapeake 2017
Dietmar Deter Texas 2007
Arun Kr Dev International (Singapore) 2019
Arthur Divens Chesapeake 2015
Victoria Dlugokecki New York Met 2015
Norbert Doerry Chesapeake 2012
Richard D'Souza Texas 2015
Arun S. Duggal Texas 2020
Peter W. Ebbutt Southeast 2014
Brian H. H.  Eccles Texas 2017
Thomas Eccles Chesapeake 2012
John (Jay) L.R. Edgar Pacific Northwest 2013
Lourdes Elona-Lilley Western Europe 2018
R. Cengiz Ertekin Southwest 2006
Raymond Fales Texas 2007
Jeffrey Falzarano Texas 2005
Endicott M. Fay Pacific Northwest 2018
Jose Femenia New York Met 1994
John Filson Pacific Northwest 2005
Howard Fireman Texas 2012
Joseph Fischer Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 1992
William A. Fox Hampton Roads 2017
Paul A. Franklin New England 2019
Fernando Frimm Texas 2017
Peter Gale Chesapeake 1997
John  Gallagher Chesapeake 2017
William Garzke Chesapeake 1998
Robert Geary New England 1997
George Gibby Texas 2005
Tim Glinatsis New England 2018
Mohamed A. Gomaa U.A.E. 2020
Robert B. Gordon Texas 2019
Omer Goren International (Turkey) 2014
William Gray New York Met 1995
Richard Greenwood Pacific Northwest 2013
Gregory Grigoropoulos Greek 2009
Glen  Grogan Chesapeake 2016
Philip  Grossweiler Texas 2015
Todd W. Grove Texas 2014
Salvadore J. Guarino Gulf 2017
Carlos Guedes Soares Western Europe 2007
Igor Guz Western Europe 2016
John Hackett Gulf 2005
William Hale Southwest 2005
John E. Halkyard Texas 2017
James Harbach New York Met 2011
Roy Harrington Hampton Roads 1983
Darrel J. Harvey Texas 2018
John Hatley Texas 2016
David Helgerson Chesapeake 2012
Ismail H. Helvacioglu International (Turkey) 2020
Halsey C. Herreshoff New England 2017
John Higginbotham New York Met 1997
Robert Hill New England 2015
William Hockberger Chesapeake 2002
Russell Hoffman New England 2016
Hans Hofmann Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2003
Jeffrey Hough Chesapeake 2012
John G. Hoyt III Chesapeake 2019
Chi-Chao Hsiung Northern California 2002
William Hunley Chesapeake 1980
William Hurley Pacific Northwest 2005
Keith Hutchinson Western Europe 2016
Bruce Hutchison Pacific Northwest 2000
Aleksandr Iyerusalimskiy Texas 2015
Tony T.  Jang Chesapeake 2018
Patrick Janssens International (China) 2016
Peter Jaquith Southwest 1998
Robert Johnson Chesapeake 1986
Dale Karr Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2005
Masashi Kashiwagi  International (Japan) 2018
Jonathan Kaskin Chesapeake 2012
Dr. Raouf Kattan Western Europe  2017
Raymond Kaufman Chesapeake 1979
Robert Keane, Jr. Chesapeake 1994
John Keast Canadian Atlantic 2015
Andrew Kendrick Eastern Canadian 2017
Colen Kennell Chesapeake 2015
Justin Kerwin New England 1992
Sean Kery Chesapeake 2019
Hyun Soo Kim International (S. Korea) 2020
Yonghwan Kim International (S. Korea) 2020
Philip Kimball New England 1997
Brian King Pacific Northwest 2015
Spyros A. Kinnas Texas 2017
Karl Kirkman Chesapeake 1989
Harris I. Knecht Texas 2018
George Knight New York Met 1997
Philip Koenig Chesapeake 2003
John Kokarakis Greek 2013
Thomas E.  Koster Texas 2017
Dirk Kristensen Pacific Northwest 2008
Hans Otto  Kristensen International (Denmark) 2019
Thalía A. Krüger Texas 2018
Gregers Kudsk Western Europe  2017
Chengi Kuo Western Europe 2016
Dr. Peter S.K.  Lai Western Europe  2017
Petros Lalangas Greek 2002
Thomas Lamb Pacific Northwest 1991
Alexander Landsburg Chesapeake 2006
Kenneth Lane Pacific Northwest 2005
Panagiotis Laskaridis Greek 2016
Robert Latorre Chesapeake 2008
Timothy S. Leach Pacific Northwest 2019
Dr. Steven Leverette Texas 2017
Robert Levine Chesapeake 2008
Edward Lewandowski Chesapeake 2015
Keith Lilley Western Europe 2016
Jennifer Lin Chesapeake 2016
Haakon-Elizabeth Lindstad Western Europe  2017
Donald Liu Texas 2005
Pengfei Liu Pacific Northwest 2019
Dr. Roald T. Lokken Texas 2017
Jerry Ng Kok Loon International (Singapore) 2020
Kai-tung (KT)  Ma Texas 2018
Tom Mackey Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 1998
Walter Maclean New York Met 1991
Donald Macpherson New England 2015
Allan R.  Magee International (Singapore) 2019
Ramesh Maini Texas 2016
John Malone Southwest 2011
Naresh Maniar New York Met 1995
John Manning International (Australia) 2016
Alaa Mansour Northern California 1998
Henry Marcus New England 2003
Robert Markle Chesapeake 2008
Michael Martin NY Met 2016
Sydney Mathews Eastern Canadian 1988
John Maxham New England 1999
Timothy Alan McAllister Chesapeake 2017
Scott McClure Texas 2013
Dan E. McGreer Pacific Northwest 2013
Christopher McKesson Pacific Northwest 2015
Kevin McTaggart Canadian Atlantic 2015
Paul Mentz Chesapeake 2001
John Mercier Texas 1985
Jennifer G. Michaeli Hampton Roads 2017
R. Keith Michel New York Met 1998
Timothy Mierzwicki  Chesapeake 2019
Jon Mikkelsen Pacific Northwest 2016
Jerome Milgram New England 1997
Paul H. Miller New England 2017
Eugene R. Miller III New England 2017
Eugene R. Miller, Jr. Chesapeake 2017
Torgeir Moan International (Norway) 2016
Arnold Moore Southeast 2000
Alberto Morandi Texas 2017
William Morgan Chesapeake 1986
Jonathan Morley Western Europe 2013
Samuel Morse No Section (USA) 1984
Richard A. Mueller Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2018
Hans F. Muhlert Pacific Northwest 2020
Bruce Nehrling Chesapeake 2002
Colin P. Nelson Texas 2019
John Newman New England 1988
Peter Noble Texas 2000
Calvin Norton Texas 2016
Henry Olson Northern California 2000
Jeom Kee Paik International (S. Korea) 2011
Apostolos Papanikolaou Greek 2006
Jonathan Parrott Pacific Northwest 2013
Michael Parsons Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 1991
Eric G. Paterson Chesapeake 2017
J. Randolph Paulling Northern California 1975
Hans G. Payer Western Europe 2005
Stephen Payne Western Europe 2011
F. Tim Pease Texas 1995
David Pedrick New England 2006
Anastassios Perakis Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2003
Guido F. Perla Pacific 2014
David Petruska Texas 2019
Charles Piersall Philadelphia 2010
Ajith P J UAE 2020
William A. Plice Pacific Northwest 2018
Kevin D. Prince Chesapeake 2017
Harilaos Psaraftis International (Denmark) 2009
Wei Qiu Canadian Atlantic 2015
Anil Raj Gulf 2019
Robert Randall Texas 2005
David Rathburn Hampton Roads 2014
Arthur M. Reed Chesapeake 2002
Harry Ren Texas 2019
Christopher Reyling New York Met 1998
Shin Hyung Rhee International (S. Korea) 2019
John Ringelberg Southeast 2009
Jonas W. Ringsberg International (Sweden) 2018
Dominique  Roddier Northern California 2015
Paul Roden Chesapeake 2008
David Rodger New York Met 1997
Richard Rodi New York Met 2009
William Rogalski Chesapeake 2001
Bruce Rosenblatt New York Met 1998
Richard Royce New York Met 2016
Nils Salvesen Chesapeake 2005
Roger Schaffer Chesapeake 2015
Thomas E.  Schellin Western Europe 2013
Robert Scott Chesapeake 1998
William Sembler New York Met 2001
Brian Sharples Texas 2005
Rubin Sheinberg Chesapeake 2000
Jong Gye Shin International (S. Korea) 2015
Robert Sielski Southwest 2012
William M. Simpson, Jr. New England 2018
David J. Singer Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2014
Jaideep Sirkar Chesapeake 2017
Carlos Guedes Soares Western Europe 2007
Robert Somerville Southeast 2009
Sergio H. Sphaier International (Brazil) 2019
Lorenzo Spinelli Western Europe 1983
John A. Springer III Pacific Northwest 2018
Charles Springett Chesapeake 2011
Konstantinos  Spyrou Greek 2015
David St. Amand New England 2012
Frederick Stern Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2018
Jeffrey Stettler Chesapeake 2019
John Stiff Texas 2016
Edward G. Stokes Texas 2014
Richard Storch Pacific Northwest 1995
Jason Strickland Chesapeake 2016
Ashik Subahani UAE 2017
Jing Sun Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2018
Rob Tagg Northern California 1999
Robert K. Taylor Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2017
Todd Taylor New England 2019
Matthew Tedesco Pacific Northwest 2012
Tony Teo Texas 2016
Anil Thayamballi Northern California 2015
Krish Thiagarajan New England 2016
Gary Thompson Northern California 1998
George Thomson Eastern Canadian 2016
Richard Thorpe Chesapeake 2007
Barrick Tibbitts Chesapeake 1999
Kirsi Tikka Western Europe 2012
Carlos Tomassoni Chesapeake 2013
James Towers Pacific Northwest 2011
Robert L. Townsin Western Europe 2012
Yvonne  Traynham New York Met 2019
Michael Triantafyllou New England 2016
Armin Troesch Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2002
David P. Tuturea Texas 2018
Naoya Umeda International (Japan) 2018
Hendrik van Hemmen New York Met 2003
Dracos Vassalos Western Europe 2006
Brian Veitch Canadian Atlantic 2016
William Vorus Gulf 1993
Robert Walsh Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 1997
Glenn E. Walters Eastern Canadian 2020
Ge Wang Texas 2017
Xiaozhi (Christina) Wang Texas 2011
Lawrence Ward New York Met 1998
William Ward Hampton Roads 1986
John Waterhouse Pacific Northwest 2003
William Webster Northern California 1992
Clifford A.  Whitcomb Northern California 2018
Charles N.  White Texas 2017
Bruce Whittemore Pacific Northwest 1991
Christopher Wiernicki, PE Texas 2013
Edwin Wiggins New York Met 1997
Goran Wilkman International (Finland) 2013
Michael B. Wilson Chesapeake 2014
Thomas Winslow Pacific Northwest 1998
John Womack Hampton Roads 2015
Zhiyong Yang Texas 2020
Ronald Yeung Northern California 1998
Paul Zankich Pacific Northwest 2002
Robert Zubaly New York Met 1998

SNAME pays tribute to SNAME Fellows who have made outstanding contributions to naval architecture, marine or ocean engineering, or allied disciplines and are no longer with us.

First Name Last Name Fellow Year
Robert F. Allan 1981
E. Eugene Allmendinger 1991
Anthony Antoniou 2002
Harry Benford 1976
Norman Birrell 2007
John Breslin 1982
Richard Broad 1982
Anthony Brown 1983
Russell Brown 1984
Thomas Buermann 1978
Jean Buhler 2001
Howard Bunch 1993
Edward Campbell 1992
Douglas Carmichael 1985
Robert Cashman 1983
Louis Chirillo 1991
John P. Comstock 1974
Barton Cook 1978
Richard Couch 1974
William E. Cummins 1976
John Dalzell 1990
Amelio D'Arcangelo 1977
E. Scott Dillon 1976
Hugh C. Downer 1990
Francis Ebel 1977
Phillip Eisenberg 1974
J. Harvey Evans 1976
Keith P. Farrell 1988
Douglas Faulkner 1991
John Flipse 1981
Matthew G. Forrest 1974
C.L. French 1986
John German 1996
Robert Giblon 1994
John Gilbride 1974
Lawrence Glosten 1982
Jerome Goldman 1974
James Goodrich 1974
John Grinstead 1998
Jacques Hadler 1978
A. Dudley Haff 1979
Thomas Hagner 2005
Stephen Halpern 1998
Leslie Harlander 1987
Arthur Haskell 1995
Maurice R.  Hauschildt 1980
J. Hearnshaw 1998
Arthur Henn 1996
James J. Henry 1974
Robert Herbert 1986
William Heronemus 1974
Moses Hirschkowitz 1995
Robert W.  Hobbs 1989
Ludwig C. Hoffman 1974
Donald A.  Holden 1974
Jens T. Holm 1980
L.V.  Honsinger 1984
Edwin Hood 2005
Owen Hughes 2012
Martin Ingwersen 1997
Mark L.  Ireland, Jr. 1974
Harry Jackson 1983
Ralph James 1974
Bruce Johnson 2001
John R.  Kane 1974
Ephraim Kaufman 1980
J. William Kime 1990
Ronald Kiss 1982
Roger Kline 1992
B.V. Korvin-Kroukovsky 1974
Miklos Kossa 1999
Robert Kramek 1997
E. Ralph Lacey 1978
Duane Laible 2003
Louis Landweber 1978
Wilson D. Leggett, Jr. 1974
Norman Lemley 1994
Reuven Leopold 1977
John B. Letherby 1979
Edward V. Lewis 1974
Frank M. Lewis 1974
James Lisanby 1983
Charles Lofft 1985
Chester L. Long 1981
Richard Lowery 1974
Edward MacCutcheon 1984
Douglas MacMillan 1974
Monroe Macpherson 1998
Philip  Mandel 1982
John McCallum 1981
Justin McCarthy 1991
Alan McClure 1987
Lauren McCready 1980
Andrew I. McKee 1974
T. Arthur  McLaren 1982
Hector McVey 1986
Robert Mende 1991
Walter Michel 1982
Richards Miller 1979
Robert Miller 1987
William Milne 1994
Albert Mumma 1974
Hugh F. Munroe 1989
Allan B. Murray 1980
John J. Nachtsheim 1975
Perry Nelson 1993
George C.  Nickum 1981
John C. Niedermair 1974
Edward Noonan 1986
Owen Oakley 1974
Owen Oakley 1974
Michel Ochi 1994
T. Francis Ogilvie 1983
David O'Neil 1993
Peter Palermo 1989
Frank Pavlik 1982
Ellsworth Peterson 2005
Robert Price 1980
Harold Ramsden 1997
William Rea, III 1997
Wolfgang Reuter 1983
Donald Ridley 1994
James B. Robertson, Jr. 1976
Erwin Rohde 1981
Donald P. Roseman 1980
Lester Rosenblatt 1977
William Rourke 2000
Alan Rowen 1997
Daniel Savitsky 1996
Henry A. Schade 1974
Karl E. Schoenherr 1974
Feridun Serim 1978
David Seymour 1989
Howard Shatto 2005
Charles Sinclair 1989
John Slager 1983
Philip Spaulding 1976
Andrew Spyrou 1987
Olin Stephens 1974
Edwin L. Stewart 1974
Harvard Stewart 1999
Stanley Stiansen 1988
Daniel Strohmeier 1974
Klaus Suhrbier 1979
Gerald Swensson 1985
Robert Taggart 1982
Stuart Thayer 1987
Frederic Thoma 1981
William duBarry Thomas 1998
Frederick H. Todd 1974
Carlton Tripp 1987
George Uberti 1987
H Van Der Linde 1974
Jan Van Manen 1984
Allyn C. Vine 1991
Guy Volcy 2003
Thomas Walker 2009
Glenn B. Warren 1974
David Webb 2005
Laskar Wechsler 1981
John Wehausen 1984
Wes Wheeler 1998
Charles D. Wheelock 1974
Trevor White 1987
Johannes Wichers 2007
Merville Willis 1980
Charles Wilson 1998
Douglas Wolff 2009
Raymond Yagle 1994
Robert T. Young 1976
Charles Zeien 1983
William E. Zimmie 1987

 

The SNAME Fellows program is administered by the Fellows Committee that reports its selections to the SNAME Council. The Fellows Committee is made up of 12 members, all of whom are Fellows of SNAME. They represent all five (5) regions of SNAME and have various affiliations.

For more information, visit the SNAME Fellows webpage.