Skip to main content

Honorary Vice Presidents

HONORARY VICE PRESIDENTS

Honorary Vice Presidents are chosen from the list of SNAME Council members who have had at least twelve years of service on the Council. Honorary Vice Presidents hold the title for life.

 

William H. Garzke, Jr.1
William H. Garzke, Jr.
 
Robert G. Keane, Jr.
Robert G. Keane, Jr. 

 

First Name Last Name Section Year
Edward W. H.  Clendenning Pacific Northwest 2000
Donald P.  Courtsal, PE Southeast 1992
Jose Femenia New York Met 1997
William H. Garzke, Jr. Chesapeake 2020
Roy L. Harrington Hampton Roads 1989
William L. Hurley, Jr. Pacific Northwest 2013
Robert G. Keane, Jr. Chesapeake 2020
Philip B. Kimball New England 2010
David H. Klinges Philadelphia 1995
Edward M. Lewandowski Chesapeake 2015
Thomas P. Mackey Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2003
Walter M. Maclean, PE New York Met 2010
Naresh M. Maniar New York Met 2009
William B. Morgan Hampton Roads 1996
Peter G. Noble Texas 2006
Paul J. Roden, USCG (ret.), PE Chesapeake 2015
Robert J. Scott, PE Chesapeake 2001
Robert D. Tagg, CEng Northern California 2008
David R. Zoller New England 2002

SNAME pays tribute to SNAME Honorary Vice Presidents who have served the Council for at least twelve years and are no longer with us.

First Name Last Name Election Year
Robert Axelrod 1988
Harry Benford 1977
Donald M. Birney 1998
David P. Brown 1963
John P. Comstock 1966
Ralph D. Cooper 1984
Richard B. Couch 1973
Hollinshead De Luce 1974
E. Scott Dillon 1973
J. Harvey Evans 1980
James M. Farrin 1967
Arthur R. Gatewood 1964
John T. Gilbride 1968
James F.  Goodrich 1976
A. Dudley Haff, PE 1976
Arthur J. Haskell 1982
George H. Hodges 1969
Donald A. Holden 1965
Leroy V. Honsinger 1970
John R. Kane 1972
Clifford C. Knerr 1967
Monro B. Lanier 1962
Edward V. Lewis 1978
John A. Livingston 1981
Richard Lowery 1969
Douglas C. Macmillan 1972
Monroe D. Macpherson, PE 1982
Andew I. McKee 1965
Robert G. Mende 1991
Richards T. Miller, PE 1981
John J. Nachtsheim 1978
Andrew Neilson 1970
Perry W. Nelson 1983
Jack A. Obermeyer 1980
Ellsworth L. Peterson 1985
Harry W. Pierce 1966
Donald E. Ridley 1986
Harold F. Robinson 1963
Lester Rosenblatt 1975
Leigh R. Sanford 1962
William A. Sheehan 1975
Nathan Sonenshein 1974
Robert E. Stark, PE 1984
Arnold M. Stein, PE 1997
Daniel D. Strohmeier 1964
Stuart W. Thayer 1991
Edward H. Thiele 1968
William duBarry Thomas 2007
George A. Uberti 1983