Skip to main content

Honorary Members

HONORARY MEMBERS

Honorary membership is accorded to persons of acknowledged eminence upon whom SNAME Council see fit to confer honorary distinction.

 

Robert G. Allan3
Robert G. Allan P.Eng 

 

Petros Lalangas1
Petros Lalangas 

 

First Name Last Name Section Year
Egil Abrahamsen International (Norway) 1978
Roderick J. Allan Texas 2011
Robert G. Allan, P.Eng Pacific Northwest 2020
Robert F. Beck Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2012
Joe H. Comer Gulf 2019
Roger H. Compton Chesapeake 2006
Edward N. Comstock Hampton Roads 2012
Joseph J. Cuneo New York Met 2002
Jose Femenia New York Met 2000
Roy L. Harrington Hampton Roads 1999
David H. Klinges Philadelphia 1997
Petros A. Lalangas Greek 2020
Thomas P. Mackey, CEng Gr. Lakes/Gr. Rivers 2007
R. Keith Michel New York Met 2010
William B. Morgan Hampton Roads 1992
Seizo Motora International (Japan) 1994
Peter G. Noble Texas 2015
Michael G. Parsons Pacific Northwest 2007
J. Randolph Paulling, Jr., CEng Northern California 1997
Bruce S. Rosenblatt Hampton Roads 2004
Lorenzo Spinelli Italian 1987
Edward G. Stokes, PE Texas 2015
Martin Toyen Southeast 2019

SNAME pays tribute to SNAME Honorary Members who are no longer with us.

First Name Last Name Year
John Angelicoussis 2011
Peter W. Ayling 1991
William A. Baker 1980
Harry Benford 1975
Charles E. Bennett 1992
Helen D. Bentley 1988
Roger E. M. Brard 1976
Edward J. Campbell 1988
John P. Comstock 1968
Richard B. Couch 1987
Hollinshead De Luce 1971
Manley St. Denis 1976
E. Scott Dillon 1981
Hans Edstrand 1981
Phillip Eisenberg 1974
J. Harvey Evans 1980
Keith P. Farrell 1994
Matthew G. Forrest 1966
C. L. French 1984
William F. Gibbs 1962
Robert P. Giblon, PE 1983
Jerome L. Goldman 1995
Morris Guralnick, PE 1985
Jacques B.  Hadler, PE 2009
Arthur J. Haskell 1990
James J. Henry 1970
Donald A. Holden 1968
Jens T. Holm 1981
Leroy V. Honsinger 1976
Jerome C. Hunsaker 1977
Ralph K. James 1964
Bruce Johnson 2011
William M. Kennedy 1972
J. William Kime, PE 1994
Ronald K. Kiss, PE 1992
Robert E.  Kramek 2008
Frank M. Lewis 1969
Edward V. Lewis 1970
John A. Livingston 1976
Chester L. Long 1991
Lauren C. McCready 1985
Andrew I. McKee 1969
C. W. Middleton 1965
William J. Milne 1992
Frederick C Munchmeyer 1995
John V. Nachtsheim 1982
Perry W. Nelson 1986
John R. Newell 1962
George C. Nickum 1984
David A.  O'Neil 1998
William O'Neil 1995
W. Selkirk Owen 1963
W. R. Phillips, Jr. 1996
Cedric Ridgely-Nevitt 1982
Lester Rosenblatt 1980
Henry P. Rumble 1983
Daniel Savitsky, PE 1999
Henry A. Schade  1971
Karl E. Schoenherr 1962
James H. Sharp 1968
William A. Sheehan 1982
Blakely Smith 1973
C. Richard Soderberg 1977
Olin J. Stephens, II 1977
Edwin L. Stewart 1965
Daniel D. Strohmeier 1972
Edmund V. Telfer 1976
Frederick H. Todd 1968
Jan D. Van Manen 1975
Charles D. Wheelock 1966
Merville E.  Willis, PE 1985
Charles W. Wilson, PE 1999
E. Alvey Wright 1974
Robert T. Young  1978