Fellows

Welcome to the SNAME Fellows Committee

A SNAME Fellow is a member of high distinction. The SNAME Bylaw B1-2 states:

The grade of Fellow may be accorded exclusively to individuals who have made outstanding personal contributions to naval architecture, marine or ocean engineering, or allied disciplines through significant achievements in design, research, production, operation, education, or associated management. A candidate shall have attained the grade of Member and have had not less than ten (10) years of active practice.

Nomination to the grade of Fellow is a peer-driven process.  A complete nomination package must include a completed nomination form (downloaded from the SNAME website) and at least three signed letters of recommendation from the initiator and two endorsers, all of whom must be SNAME Fellows or (Full) Members.  Additional letters of recommendation may be included from endorsers who need not be SNAME Fellows or Members.  A candidate for the grade of Fellow cannot be the initiator or an endorser of his/her own nomination, and the nominee should not be aware or informed of his/her nomination.  Complete Fellow nomination packages may be submitted to SNAME Headquarters (email to siliogrammenou@sname.org) at any time.  The Fellows Committee conducts two evaluation cycles each year -- one in the Spring and one in the Fall.


Nominations for the Spring cycle are due by February 28 and nominations for the Fall cycle are due by July 19.

The Fellows Committee evaluates nominations in accordance with the criteria set forth in Bylaw B1.2.  Other factors that are not sufficient for elevation to the grade of Fellow, but may be taken into consideration by the Fellows Committee, are: prominence in a field or the marine industry as a whole; status as a role model for SNAME members and/or a mentor for Student Members and Young Professionals; service/involvement in SNAME activities at the local, regional and national levels.


If you have any questions or would like to submit a nomination, please contact Sofia Iliogrammenou by email at: siliogrammenou@sname.org
Congratulations SNAME 2019 Fellows

Vadim L. Belenky
David Taylor Model Basin / Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division
Chesapeake
Frank G. Bercha, PhD., PEng.
Bercha Group
Arctic
James Bond
American Bureau of Shipping
Texas
Julian F. Bowes
LeTourneau, A Keppel Company
Texas
Kenneth Croasdale
K R Croasdale & Associates Ltd.
Arctic
Dr. Arun Kr Dev
Newcastle University in Singapore (NUiS)
International (Singapore)
Paul A. Franklin
General Dynamics Bath Iron Works
New England
Robert Bruce Gordon
Texas A&M University
Texas
John George Hoyt III
Naval Surface Warfare Center (Ret)
Chesapeake
Sean Kery
CACI
Chesapeake
Hans Otto Kristensen
HOK Marineconsult ApS
International (Denmark)
Timothy S. Leach
Glosten, Inc.
Pacific Northwest
Pengfei Liu
Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania
Pacific Northwest
Dr. Allan R. Magee
National University of Singapore
International (Singapore)
Timothy Mierzwicki
Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA)
Chesapeake
Colin P. Nelson
BP
Texas
David Petruska
BP
Texas
Anil Raj
Technology Associates, Inc.
Gulf
Harry Ren
Ocean Merit Technical Service LLC
Texas
Shin Hyung Rhee
Seoul National University
International (Korea)
Prof. Sergio H. Sphaier
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro & Fundação Homem do Mar
International (Brazil)
Dr. Jeffrey Stettler, P.E.
U.S. Coast Guard
Chesapeake
Todd Taylor
U.S. Coast Guard Academy
New England
Yvonne Traynham, P.E., PhD
Florida State University- Panama City
New York Met