Home

**Website optimized for Microsoft Edge/Internet Explorer**

Finalists have been chosen for 2018.  Thank you to the 214 students, 47 teams, 18 schools (2 out of state), and 21 sponsors of the 2018 competition.

Mission Statement

To provide an annual steel boat design competition for high school students to increase awareness of naval architecture and shipbuilding while utilizing science, technology, engineering, mathematics, leadership, and group dynamics.
  
     
 
           

PDF.png

2018 Interest Flyer

We are currently in the 2018 / 11th Annual competition year.

Key Dates:

2017 Luncheon Program

                          

2016 Race Day Program

Registration Opens: September 1, 2017

Registration Closes: October 31, 2017

Final Design Packages Due: December 20, 2017

Luncheon (@ The Apprentice School): March 23, 2018

Race Day (@ The Mariners' Museum Lions Bridge): May 5, 2018

Interested?  Register

2019 Registration Form QR Code

Scan or click the QR code

2018 Competition Guidelines

The Guidelines are the comprehensive document that details all aspects of the competition and includes the design scenario for the current year.

Guidelines

(PDF best viewed with application preferences: smooth text/font and resolution of 220 pixels/inch)

2018 Competition Finalists & Superlatives

Barracuda_Legacy.png   Cruise_Control.png

Barracuda Legacy - Advanced Technology Center

Sean Alvarez, Brandon Hernandez, Barrett Taylor, Kyra Strogylos, Nick Filion, Thomas Gustafson

 

Cruise Control - Walter Johnson High School

Alex Movsesyan, Amen Assefa, Justin Hughes, Travis Mcgregor, Yoav Rotman, Valentyn Bolotin

   
Poolin_Around.png   Water_We_Doing.png

Poolin' Around - Jamestown High School

Trevor Simmons, David Bass, May Hlaing, Rachel Smith, Jared McColpin, Anders Becerra

 

Water We Doing? - Briar Woods High School

Matthew Drew, Maggie Colangelo, Ian Seymour, Joseph Davidson, Ashton Keilholtz, Abby Maltese

     
Due_South_-_Logo.jpg    Tidal_Surge.png
 Best Team Logo   Best Calculations 
 Due South - Toms River High School South    Tidal Surge - Poquoson High School
     
 Ships_Ahoy.png   Big_Yachty_-_Logo.jpg
 Best Luncheon Drawing   Best Design History Notebook 
Ships Ahoy -  Advanced Technology Center   Big Yachty - Ocean Lakes High School 
           

2017 Winners

 

2017 Competition Champion - Barracuda - Advanced Technology Center

 

10th Anniversary Championship - Monstro - Poquoson High School

What Others Are Saying

Testimonials
   

Incorporating the Competition into the Curriculum/Classroom

Provided by John Hammons

Model Release Form

 

  ​​​