Technical Program Schedule - Thursday

For Friday's schedule or a downloadable PDF. Abstracts can be reviewed here.

2011 SNAME Annual Meeting & Expo
Thursday, November 17, 2011
Houston, TX


WORKING TECHNICAL SCHEDULE
Time SNAME Panel 1:
Imperial East
(3rd Floor)
(Theatre-250/ Max)
SNAME Panel 2:
Imperial West
(3rd Floor)
(Theatre-250/ Max)
SNAME Papers 1:
Arboretum I-II
(2nd Floor)
(Theatre-120/ Max)
SNAME Papers 2:
Arboretum III-IV
(2nd Floor)
(Theatre-120/ Max)
SPS:
Arboretum V
(2nd Floor)
(Theatre-120/ Max)
T&R Sessions:
Window Box
(2nd Floor)
(Theatre-120/ Max)
8:30am - 9:00am Panel 1
"Improving the Competitive Posture of U.S. Shipbuilding ….. An International Perspective"

Panel 2
"Naval Architects, Marine & Ocean Engineers – Key Professionals in the Offshore Industry"

 
9:00am - 9:30am
9:30am - 10:00am
10:00am - 10:30am
10:30am - 11:00am   "Navigating Risk in the Marine Business Forum”
Speaker 1: D. Hancock

Technical Program Coffee Break
(in addition to Expo Hall Coffee Break - Expo Hall)
Arbs Foyer, 2nd Floor
10:00am - 11:00am
11:00am - 11:30am "Navigating Risk in the Marine Business Forum"
Speaker 2: Emil Pena
A06 The Second Generation of Intact Stability Criteria: An Overvew of Development - Peters, Belenky, Bassler, Spyrou, Umeda, Bulian, and Altmayer
APO: Lampros Nikolopoulos
PO: Arthur Reed
A10 Conceptual Design of Floating Wind Turbines with Large-Amplitude Motion - Wang and Sweetman
APO: Erika Brown
PO: David Gray
Ship Production Symposium and NSRP Activities - Rick Spaulding TR01 Naval Ship Design Workshop and Projects (SD Committee and Panel SD-8) - Keane, Brown, and Bassler
APO: Tom Devine
11:30am - 12:00pm   A44 Scale-Model Tests of a Two-Ship Configuration Under Dynamic Positioning Control - Kloetzli, Mordfin, Quadvlieg, and Rausch
APO: Erika Brown
PO: David Gray
P02 Shipyard Development and Overall Design - Lamb
APO: John Wissong
PO: Tonya Boney
12:00pm - 12:30pm A16 A Methodology for Simulating Safe Offshore Installation of Lifeboats in the North Sea - Rønning, Heggernes, Nilsen, and Lie
APO: Patrick Collins
PO: Chris Bassler
A01 BEST Plus - Better economics with Safer Tankers - Sames, Papanikolaou, Harries, Coyne, Zaraphonitis, and Tillig 
APO: Lampros Nikolopoulos
PO: Alex Landsburg
P16 The Productivity of Naval Dockyards and Opportunities for Improvement - Bloor, Fox, Pate, van Someren; Bywater, and Craggs
APO: Justin Van Emmerik
PO: Tonya Boney
TR02 Recent Marine Forensics Investigations and 2012 Symposium (Marine Forensics Committee) - Garzke
APO: Kurt Gillespie
12:30pm - 1:00pm A20 Estimating the Consequence Costs of Oil Spills from Tankers - Kontovas, Ventikos and Psaraftis
APO: Lampros Nikolopoulos
PO: Alex Landsburg
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Expo Hall Lunch
Expo Marketplace
1:00pm - 2:30pm
1:30pm - 2:00pm
2:00pm - 2:30pm
2:30pm - 3:00pm   "Navigating Risk in the Marine Business Forum"
Speaker 3: J. Devanney
A56 Free Surface RANS Method for Hull Girder Springing and Whipping - Moctar, Oberhagemann, and Schellin
APO: Timothy Church
PO: Jeff Falzarano
S01 Concept Design of an Arctic Oil-Recovery Barge - Barron, Krause, and Pires
APO: Justin Van Emmerik
P13 Implementing 3D for Ship Production and Overhaul Using 3D Work Instructions, PCs and Mobile Devices - McCue
APO: Peter Lindberg
PO: Tonya Boney
TR03 Americas Marine Highways Developments - (Committee on Operations, Safety, and Economics) - Thorpe, Tadesco, van Rynbach, and Helgerson
APO: Megan Harms

3:00pm - 3:30pm "Navigating Risk in the Marine Business Forum"
Speaker 4: D. Frost
S02 Design of a Wooden Solar-Electric Launch for the Carmans River Maritime Center - Dixon, Lachtman, and Mouravieff
APO: Justin Van Emmerik
P26 Mobile Solutions Supporting System Certification for Navy Shipbuilding Programs:One List Tracking System (OLTS) - Burgess, Parker, and Tullos
APO: Peter Lindberg
PO: Tonya Boney
3:30pm - 4:00pm   A24 A Review of Ice Loading and the Evolution of the Finnish-Swedish Ice Rules - Riska and Kämäräinen
APO: Timothy Church
PO: Bob Kramek
S03 Flexibility in Early Stage Design of US Navy Ships: An Analysis of Options - Page
APO: Nathan Hagan
P27 Examination of Quality Concepts and Their Value: Developing the Ground for a Better Convergence between Quality Management and Systems Thinking in the US Shipbuilding - Ishutkina
APO: Peter Lindberg
PO: Tonya Boney
TR04 Marine Vessel Environmental Performance (Panel EC-10 MVeP) - Kane, Bahtiarian, Riggio, and Kirtley
APO: Megan Harms
4:00pm - 4:30pm S04 Model Tests for the Hydrodynamic Behavior of a Semi-Planing Hull Form in Calm Water and in Regular Waves - Gerogiannaki
APO: Nathan Hagan
P20 Guidelines for Using Titanium Seawater Piping in Large Shipboard/Marine Structures - Kriedt, Mountford II, and Scaturro
APO: Peter Lindberg
PO: David Wood
4:30pm - 5:00pm A46 Reliability Analysis of FPSO Components and Calibration of Safety Factors Using Response Surfaces - Montes-Iturrizaga, IndaSarmiento, Morandi, SilvaGonzález, Heredia-Zavoni, and Straub
APO: Gary Liles
PO: Naresh Maniar

S05 FFG-7 FRAM
Graduate Paper Honor Prize - Koutselos, Crawford, Emge
APO: Nathan Hagan
TR05 LNG as a Fuel (Panel SM-43 Alternate Fuels)
APO: Eleni Lazaratou
5:00pm - 5:30pm S06 Undergraduate Paper Award
An Experiment to Model Bilge Corrosion on U.S. Coast Guard Cutters - Bonomi
APO: Nathan Hagan
P06 Low Cost Virtual Welding System - Fast, Rhoades, Jones
APO: Peter Lindberg
PO: Tonya Boney