Student Paper Awards

2015 Student Papers Award Recipients

Graduate Paper Honor Prize 

David Hansch

for his paper "The Effect of Shallow Water on Roll Damping and Rolling Period"

Graduate Paper Award

Jocelyn Kluger, Themistoklis P. Sapsis, and Alexander H. Slocum

For their paper "Robust Energy Harvesting from Walking Vibration by means of Nonlinear Cantilever Beams"

  

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize

ENS Duncan R. Mamer, USN

for his paper "Creating an Ultra-Lightweight Canoe"

Undergraduate Paper Award

David Larson

For his paper "Dighy Surge Response to Rolling Maneuver for Aerdynamic Analysis"



 

Student Papers Application

Deadline to submit 15 June

The Student Paper Awards are awarded annually for papers presented by students at a meeting of the Society or one of its Sections. There are 4 Student Paper Awards:

Undergraduate Honor Prize - $300 Cash Prize

Undergraduate Paper Award - $150 Cash Prize

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - $300 Cash Prize

Graduate Paper Award - $150 Cash Prize

 

The Student Paper Awards, first created in 1944 as the Junior Paper Award, were changed to the Student Paper Awards in 1950. The prizes may be awarded annually but not more often for outstanding papers contributed to a meeting of the Society or one of its Sections.

By action of the Executive Committee in 1956 and as amended by Council in 1971, the following regulations govern:

a. Student Paper Honor Prizes and Student Paper Awards are awarded for the preparation and presentation of papers of out- standing merit and originality at the student level contributed to a meeting of the Society or one of the Sections.

b. The awards are designated as: 1. Graduate Paper Honor Prize 2. Graduate Paper Award 3. Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize 4. Undergraduate Paper Award

c. The Paper Honor Prizes shall consist of a suitable citation and a cash prize of $300 for the paper. The Paper Awards shall consist of a suitable citation and a cash award of $150 for the paper.

d. In judging papers, the two categories, Graduate and Undergraduate, will be separately recognized and evaluated.

e. To be eligible for the Graduate Honor Prize or Award, a paper must have been prepared and presented by a student or students while registered in a recognized engineering school following a program leading to an advanced degree, or other programs approved by his institution, except as provided in item (g). His rate of academic progress must be considered by his institution as at least one-third that of a full-time student.

f. To be eligible for the Undergraduate Honor Prize or Award, a paper must have been prepared and presented by a student or students while registered in a recognized engineering school following a program leading to his first B.S. degree or equivalent, except as provided in item (g). His rate of academic progress must be considered by his institution as at least one-third that of a full-time student.

g. The prizes and awards may be made for a paper based on a studentÕs thesis, provided the final manuscript has been accepted by the Papers Committee of the Society or by one of the Sections not more than six months after the thesis report has been accepted by the studentÕs institution, and provided there has been no prior publication or presentation except as may be required by his institution.

h. The Honor Prizes and Awards shall be made by the Council upon recommendation of the Awards Committee based only on nominations by the Papers Committee of the Society, Marine Technology Committee or by one of the Section Nominations shall be accompanied by biographical data establishing the authorÕs eligibility.

i. The maximum funds available in each year shall be established in advance by the Executive Committee or Council. The number of Honor Prizes or Awards each year shall be at the discretion of the Awards Committee up to the amount of funds available.


Student Paper Award Recipients

2000

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - MICHAEL J. GRIFFIN for his paper “Numerical Prediction of the Forces and Moments on Submerge Bodies Operating Near the Free Surface” presented to the New England Section on January 26, 2000.

Graduate Paper Award - PETER W. GOODING for his paper“Collision with a Crushable Bow” presented to the New England Section on January 26, 2000.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - WHITNEY A. CORNFORTH and KATHERINE CROFF for their paper“Development of an Environment–Sensitive Navigation System for the AUV Autolycus” presented to the New England Section on January 26, 2000.

Undergraduate Paper Award - TYSON J. SCOFIELD for his paper“Green Engines Methods for Implementing the New MARPOL 73/78 Regulations” presented to the New England Section on January 26, 2000.

2001

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - RICHARD. W. KIMBALL for his paper“Numerical and Experimental Studies on a Mixed Flow Marine Waterjet” presented to the New England Section on January 18, 2001.

Graduate Paper Award - TONY T. JANG for his paper “Design Aspects of Controlled Mobile Offshore Base (MOB) Models" presented to the Northern California Section on April 13, 2000.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - JONAH ELGART, IAN McCREERY, JOHN McNALLY, JAN MEYER and ANN MARINE POLSENBERG for their paper“Construction of the AUV Delphini” presented to the New England Section on January 18, 2001.

Undergraduate Paper Award - JAN RYBKA for his paper“Modern Icebreaking Hull Design” presented to the New England Section on January 18, 2001.

2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - YIANNIS CONSTANTINIDES for his paper“Vortex Induced Vibration of Cylinders with Fins”, presented to the Northern California Section on March 21, 2002.

Graduate Paper Award - PAUL H. MILLER for his paper“Fatigue Prediction Verification of Fiberglass Hulls”, presented to the Northern California Section on April 12, 2001.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - JOHN C. HOOTMAN, LUCAS A. HURT and JASON P. UPDEGRAP for their paper“A Discussion of The Trimaran Hullform and the Correlation of High-Speed Trimaran and Slender Monohull Experimental and Computational Seakeeping Predictions”, presented to the New York Metropolitan Section on October 15, 2002.

Undergraduate Paper Award

- MELISSA HARNESS for her paper

“Velocity Measurements of a Cavitating Tip Vortex on a 3-D Hydrofoil using Particle Imaging Velocimetry”

, presented to the New England Section on February 22, 2002.

2003

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - KONSTANTINE PSALLIDAS and JOHN C. HOOTMAN for their paper“Forecasting System and Theater Level Impacts of Technology Infusion on Conventional Submarine Design” presented to the New England Section on February 13, 2003..

Graduate Paper Award - RICHARD CAMILLI for his paper“Kermonaut: An Odyssey Class AUV for the NEREUS Underwater Mass Spectrometer” presented to the New England Section on February 13, 2003.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - JOHANNA L. MATHIEU for his paper“A Chemical Sensor to Aid in the Search for Underwater Archeological Sites” presented to the New England Section on February 13, 2003.

Undergraduate Paper Award - KARL-MAGNUS W. McLETCHIE for his paper“Drag Reduction of an Elastic Fish Model” presented to the New England Section on February 13, 2003.

2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - GREGOIRE POUPARD and JEAN TOILLIEZ for their paper“Fast Evaluators for Optimal Multi-Hull Configurations” presented to the Northern California Section on March 16, 2004.

Graduate Paper Award - YING ME for her paper“Transverse versus Longitudinal Framing---A Comparison Based on Equivalent Design, Productivity and Cost” presented at the Great Lakes/Great Rivers Section on January 29, 2004.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - MATTHEW B. GREYTAK, JOHANNA L. MATHIEU, KATHRYN S. WASSERMAN, ANNE K. BAKER, JEREMY D. CHAMBERS and BRIAN M. MUELLER for their paper“From Waves to Watts: A Wave Energy Conversion Device for the Charles River” presented to the New England Section on February 12, 2004.

Undergraduate Paper Award - BRIAN LIED for his paper“A Design Plan for Replacement of the Propulsion Plant on the USCG 65’ WLR and 75’ WLR, WLIC” presented to the New England Section on February 12, 2004.

2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - MILTIADIS KOTINIS for his paper“Concept Ship Design for the Iron Nugget Trade” presented to the Great Lakes/Great Rivers Section on October 15, 2004.

No Graduate Paper Award in 2005

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - EVAN A. KARLIK for his paper “Geometry and Performance of Stereolithographed Model Propellers 5449 and 5450 at the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division”, presented to the New England Section on February 17, 2005.

Undergraduate Paper Award - BRENDAN M ABBOTT and DANIELA T. HANSON for their paper “The Design, Construction, and Performance Prediction of a Parametric Series of Modern IACC Hulls” presented to the New York Metropolitan Section on October 10, 2004.

Undergraduate Paper Award - PETER K.T. BURGER, ANTHONY COTE and ROBERT DICKINSON for their paper “Feasibility Study of a Combined Cycle Gas Turbine and Steam Power Plant Trainer for Marine Engineering Students”, presented to the New England Section on February 17, 2005.

2006

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - ROBERT K. M. SEAH for his paper “Resonant Modes of Rectangular Twin Hulls” presented to the Northern California Section on February 15, 2006.

Graduate Paper Award - MATTHEW L. UNGER for his paper “An Upgrade of the MIT Towing Tank” presented to the New England Section on February 9, 2006.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - MICHAEL J. STANWAY, PETERIS AUGENBERGS, HEATHER BRUNDAGE, LAUREN COONEY, BRIDGET DOWNEY, TIMOTHY PENNINGTON, THADDEUS STEFANOV-WAGNER, and DAVID TOBIA for their paper “Design of an Acoustic-Homing Autonomous Surface Vessel” presented to the New England Section on February 9, 2006.

Undergraduate Paper Award - SETH R. KRUEGER for his paper “Developing a Safe and Efficient Surface Maneuvering Envelope for Submarines” presented to the Chesapeake Section on April 30, 2005.

2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - JAMES P. MORASH for his paper “a Modular High Voltage Lithium-Ion Battery for Unmanned Marine Vehicles” presented to the New England Section, February 8, 2007.

Graduate Paper Award

- GREGORY R. MITCHELL for his paper “A Concept Design Tool for Small Planing Craft” presented
to the New England Section, February 8, 2007.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - PETER BRYN for his paper “A Systematic Approach for Modifying the Stern of the 0.65 Block Series 60 Hull,” presented to the New York Metropolitan Section, June, 2006.

Undergraduate Paper Award - JAMES SANNINO, EVAN KARLIK, CHRISTINA GOMEZ, SETH E. CLARK, NINA YOUNG and NATHANIEL CHAN for their paper “RoBoat: Design and Field Testing of an Autonomous Surface Vessel and Acoustic Tracking System” presented to the New England Section, Fall 2006.



2008

Graduate Paper Honor Prize

- Jonathan D. Elkin for his paper “Hydrodynamic Pecularities of Catamaran-Like Hull Sections” presented to the Northern California Section, February 20, 2008.

Graduate Paper Award- Ye Li for his paper “A Numerical Model for Predicting the Performance of a Stand-alone Tidal Current” presented to the Pacific Northwest Section.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize- Joseph P. Burgess, Ian A. Foster, and Bradley C. Peifer, for their paper “Student Design of a USCG Polar Class Icebreaker Replacement” presented to the New England Section, February 28, 2008.

Undergraduate Paper Award- Richard L. Smith, Paul E. Arnold, Eric Martin, Richard Peale, Patrick Bates, Jacob Folz, Russell Dunn, and Scott Lessard, for their paper “A Test-Bed Design Characterization of Tidal Turbine Flows” presented to the New England Section, on February 28, 2008.


2009

Graduate Paper Honor Prize

- David Hanthorn, Eli Sewell and Nadia Tepper, for their paper “LPD-17 Hospital Ship Varient” presented to the New England Section, February 19, 2009.

Graduate Paper Award– Jerod Ketchum, Matthew Frye and Douglas Kroll, for their paper “Arleight Burke Class DDG IIA Integrated Topsides (INTOP) Program Conversion” presented to the New England Section, February 19, 2009.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - Mark Bailey, Nicholas Starbird and Trevis Wallace for their paper “Thermoelectric Heat Recovery in Marine Diesel Propulsion Systems” presented to the New England Section, February 19, 2009.

Undergraduate Paper Award - Drew Bacon, Katie Coella and Nick Custer, for their paper “U. S. Coast Guard Hamilton Class Powering Reduction: Stern Flap Optimization” presented to the New England Section, on February 19, 2009.


2010

Graduate Paper Honor Prize

- DimitriosLaskosfor hispaperDesign Methods for Optimum Contra-Rotating Propellers”presented to the New England Section, February 18, 2010.

Graduate Paper Award– Iason Dimou, Philippe Menard, Emmanouil Sarris, and Roberto Urrutia,for their paper “DDG-51 Flight IIA Modified Repeat Project: Area Air Defense Destroyer (AADD)” presented to the New England Section, February 18, 2010.

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - James Jorgensen, Daniel Langston, Timothy Olah, and Sarah Bradleyfor their paper“Heartland Waterways Vessel Tug and Barge Variant” presented to the New England Section, February 18, 2010.

Undergraduate Paper Award - Alex R. Quintalfor his paper “Hydrokinetic Turbine Featuring Variable Flux Generation (VFG)” presented at the New England Section February 18, 2010.


2011


Graduate Paper Honor Prize

- Gregory A. Crawford,Timothy J. Emge, Evangelos Koutsolelos

Graduate Paper Award - David M. Cope, Eric J. Thurkins, Petros Voxakis and James Wilkins, IV

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - William R. Garland

Undergraduate Paper Award - Brian T. Bonomi

 2012

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - Carl K. Bodin, Konstantinos Nestoras, Katherine Gerhard for their paper "CVU: Unmanned Aerial and Surface Vehicle Carrier"

Graduate Paper Award- Christopher Cochet for his paper "Hydrodynamics Performance of a Compound Cylinder Extracting Ocean-Wave Energy"

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - Duncan C. Brotzman, Bryce A. Ford, Michael G. Freyman, Abel J. Medellin, Arnold Valle, Cynthia Vittone for their paper "Student Design of a Semi-Submersible Floating Production System for the Gulf of Mexico"

Undergraduate Paper Award - C. Graham Tyson for his paper "Feasibility Study for a Symmetrical Hulled Hydrofoil Supported Catamaran"

 2013

Graduate Paper Honor Prize Austin Barnes, John F. Casilio, Michael D. Frederick, Jerica Nolte, Andrew K. Schwartz for their paper "Conceptual Design of a Floating Offshore Wind Farm for Hawaii"

Graduate Paper Award - Alex B. Knoll, Todd M. Shipman, Ginny Whisenhunt for their paper "Ocean Engineering Human Powered Submarines: Past, Present and Future"

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - Clayton K. Callander for his paper "Wake Prediction Behind Planing Hulls"

Undergraduate Paper Award - Catherine M. Walker, Kellen A. Stock, Alexandria M. Fell, Steven T. Suggs for their paper "Design of an Arctic Offshore Supply Vessel (AOSV), AMMANIQ"

2014 

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - Lu Wang for his paper "Nonlinear Waves Generated by a Moving Pressure Patch in Arbitrary Water Depth and the Implied Zero-Wave-Resistance (ZWR) Conditions"

Graduate Paper Award - Lt. Jeff White, Lt. Matt Williams, Lt. Ryan Zachar for their paper "LCS Heavy Lift Tender (AL-1)"

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - Connor Timmins for his paper "Yaw Stability of a Recreational Stepped Planing Hull"

Undergraduate Paper Award - Michael Caballero, David Carrier, John Hamel, Lena Ludewig for their paper "Design of a Duel-Fueled, New Panamax Containership"

 2015

Graduate Paper Honor Prize - David Hansch for his paper "The Effect of Shallow Water on Roll Damping and Rolling Period"

Graduate Paper Award - Jocelyn Kluger, Themistoklis P. Sapsis, Alexander H. Slocum for their paper "Robust Energy Harvesting from Walking Vibrations by means of Nonlinear Cantilever Beams"

Undergraduate Paper Honor Prize - ENS Duncan R. Mamer, USN for his paper "Creating an Ultra-Lightweight Canoe"

Undergraduate Paper Award - Erik Larson for his paper "Dinghy Surge Response to Rolling Maneuver for Aerodynamic Analysis"