Members

Staff Contact


Please submit requests to contact a member of the Executive Committe & Council to SNAME Executive Administrator Mrs. Barbara Trentham, phone number 201-499-5055, or btrentham@sname.org.

Executive Committee

Dr.

Frank Bercha

Bercha Group

President

Prof.

William Caliendo

US Merchant Marine Academy

Associate Professor

Dr.

Roger Compton

Webb Institute

Dean & Professor

Mr.

Edward Comstock

Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

Engineering Fellow

Mr.

Joseph Cuneo

Marinex International Inc

Chairman

Mr.

C.L.French

 

 

Mr.

Stavros Hatzigrigoris

Kristen Navigation Inc.

Managing Director

Mr.

William Hayden

Waller Marine, Inc.

Senior Naval Architect

Adm.

Robert Kramek USCG (ret.)

ABS

Advisor

Ms.

Jane Louie

Gibbs & Cox, Inc.

Asst. Dept. Mgr., Naval Architecture

Mr.

Ernesto Luzzatto

Hill Rivkins & Hayden LLP

 

Dr.

Walter Maclean

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Professor Emeritus

Mr.

Keith Michel

Herbert Engineering Corp

Chairman

Mr.

Gil Romano

NSWC Carderock

Naval Architect

Mr.

Bruce Rosenblatt

Bruce S. Rosenblatt & Associates, LLC

President

Mr.

Erik Seither

SNAME

Executive Director

Mr.

Jaideep Sirkar

US Coast Guard

Chief, Naval Architecture Division

Mr.

Gary Thompson

Bruce S. Rosenblatt & Associates, LLC

Senior Program Manager

Mr.

Martin Toyen

 

RETIRED

Mr.

Matthew Unger

Metal Shark Aluminum Boats

Vice President

 

 

 

 


 

Council


Mr.

Roderick

Allan

Transocean, Inc

Director, Special Projects

Mr.

Frederick

Ashcroft

General Dynamics NASSCO

Principle Engineer

Mr.

Glenn

Ashe

ABS Americas

Vice President  Government Ops

Mr.

Robert

Axelrod

Mr.

Christopher

Barry

Boat Engineering Branch (ELC-024)

Naval Architect

Dr.

Robert

Beck

University of Michigan

Professor

Mrs.

Suzanne

Beckstoffer

Northrop Grumman Newport News

Director, Technology Development

Mr.

William

Bennett

Bennett & Associates

Chairman

Mr.

James

Brekke

Transocean Offshore Deepwater Drilling

Mr.

Trevor

Butler

Lloyd's Register North America, Inc.

Design Services Manager

Mr.

David

Chapman

SNAME

Mr.

Edward

Clendenning

(RETIRED)

Mr.

Harry

Cojeen

U.S. Coast Guard (retired)

Dr.

Michael

Corl

U.S. Coast Guard Academy

LCDR

Mr.

Donald

Courtsal

Retired

Mr.

William

Day

David Taylor Model Basin

Retired

Mr.

Richard

Delpizzo

American Bureau of Shipping

Senior Managing Principal Engr

Mr.

Bruce

Easterson

Northrop Grumman

Director of Engineering

Mr.

Jonathan

Elkin

Jeppesen Marine

Naval Architect - Ocean Engineer

Mrs.

Erlinda

Faustino

SNAME

Administrative Assistant

Prof.

Jose

Femenia

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Engineering Department Head

Mr.

William

Garzke

CSC, Advanced Marine

Naval Archite, Advanced Marine

Mr.

Frederick

Gordon

Eastwind Maritime Inc.

SVP Chief Administrative Ofcr

Dr.

Gregory

Grigoropoulos

National Technical Univ. of Athens

Professor NTUA

Mr.

Arthur

Haskell

Mr.

David

Helgerson

CSC ADVANCED MARINE

Technical Director

Mr.

Brett

Hubrig

Tidewater Marine

Project Engineer

Mr.

William

Hurley

The Glosten Associates Inc

President

Mr.

Stuart

Jessup

Carderock Division, NSWC

Naval Architect

Mr.

Robert

Keane

Ship Design, USA, Inc.

President

Mr.

Timothy

Keyser

US Army Corps of Engineers

Senior Naval Architect

Mr.

Ronald

Kiss

Webb Institute

President, Emeritus

Mr.

David

Klinges

P.O. Box 1264

Mr.

Petros

Lalangas

Naval Architect/Consultant

Mr.

Alexander

Landsburg

CSC Advanced Marine Center

Member Advisory Staff, Senior

Dr.

Edward

Lewandowski

CSC Advanced Marine Center

Defense Group Fellow

Mr.

Thomas

Mackey

Hyde Marine, Inc. & Lamor LLC

President

Mr.

Monroe

Macpherson

Mr.

John

Malone

Malone Consulting Services

Principal Consultant

Mr.

Naresh

Maniar

Mr.

Jon

Markestad

The Glosten Associates

Senior Engineer

Mr.

Robert

Mende

Dr.

John

Mercier

Global Maritime

Senior Vice President

Mr.

Neil

Miller

Capt.

Richards

Miller

Naval Architect & Engineer

Mr.

Arnold

Moore

Retired

Grampy

Dr.

William

Morgan

Naval Surface Warfare Center

Head, Hydromechanics (Retired)

Mr.

Richard

Mueller

Netsco

Mr.

Peter

Noble

ConocoPhilllips

Chief Naval Architect - ConocoPhillips

Mr.

Ellsworth

Peterson

Peterson Builders, Inc.

C.O.B

Mr.

Jim P.

Pope

Fleetway

Naval Architect

Mr.

Henry

Reeve

Alan C. McClure Associates, Inc.

Capt.

Paul

Roden

USCG Headquarters (CG-45)

Chief, Naval Engineering

Mr.

Lars

Ronning

Aker Solutions

Manager, Floaters & Hydrodyn.

Mr.

Bruce

Russell A.

JS&A Environmental Services, Inc.

Owner/Director

Mr.

Robert

Scott

Gibbs & Cox, Inc.

Senior Consultant

Dr.

Benjamin

Seligman

Shell Canada Ltd.

Project Specialist

Mr.

Rick

Spaulding

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding - GC

Vice President, Central Planni

Mr.

David

St. Amand

Navigistics Consulting

President

Mr.

Arnold

Stein

Mr.

Edward

Stokes

c/o Bechtel Corp

Project  Manager - Offshore

Prof.

Richard

Storch

University of Washington

Professor

Mr.

Robert

Tagg

Herbert Software Solutions, Inc.

Chairman

Mr.

William

Thomas

Naval Architect Consultant

Mr.

Matthew

Unger

Metal Shark Aluminum Boats

Vice President

Dr.

Daniel

Walker

Oceanic Consulting Corporation

President

Mr.

Glenn

Walters

CSMG Inc.

Director - Systems Engineering

Dr.

Xiaozhi

Wang

American Bureau of Shipping

Manager

Mr.

Matthew

Werner

Webb Institute

Associate Professor of ME

Dr.

Marc

Wilson

AMES CONSULTING, INC.

President

Ms.

Jennifer

Zeien

Slater & Zeien, L.L.P.

Mr.

Ivan

Zgaljic

AMSEC LLC

Marine Engineering Section Head

Mr.

David

Zoller